CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D89540

Mr. Fudong Fan
Future Industrial Limited
Room 1001 E, East Ocean Centre
98 Granville Road
Tsimshatsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of sodium antimonate from China.

Dear Mr. Fan:

In your letter dated March 12 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for sodium antimonate will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division